Pride of Poland 2022

XLIVth Polish National Arabian Horse Show



The 44th Polish National Arabian Horse Show was held from 12 to 14 August 2022 at the Janów Podlaski Stud. The judging panel evaluated 120 entered horses in 17 classes over three days (Friday to Sunday). The show took place in a magnificent antebellum setting on the square at the historic Clock Stable.

Sunday was the culmination of the competition in all classes. Six Polish National Championships were held, during which the best horses were selected from among: Yearling Fillies - LABONITA (Michałów), Yearling Colts - EL MEDAR (Michałów), Junior Mares - EL MEDIDA (Michałów), Junior Stallions - NAHIL AL KHALEDIAH (Polska AKF), Senior Mares - EL ESMERA (Michałów) and Senior Stallions - PSYCHE KERET (Krzysztof Poszepczyński SK Chrcynno - Pałac). Special prizes were also awarded.

The title of Best in Show went to Michałów's El Esmera. The grey mare also won the Polish Senior Mare Championships. She also won additional awards - the title of the Most Beautiful Mare of the Show and the Best Movement Award.

SPECIAL TROPHIES:
Best in show - EL ESMERA (SK Michałów)
Best in Show Pure Polish EL MEDIDA (SK Michałów)
WAHO Trophy - ALMINA (Zbigniew Górski)
Izabella Zawadzka Challenge Trophy for Polish National Junior Stallion - NAHIL AL KHALEDIAH (Polska AKF)
Best Race Horse – ADELITA (SK Janów Podlaski)
Best Mare - EL ESMERA (SK Michałów)
Best Head - EL MEDIDA (SK Michałów)
Best Movement – EL ESMERA (SK Michałów)
Beat Ekstern Offspring - PETRUS PA (PPH PARYS Sp. z o.o.)
Best Handler – PAWEŁ SYLIWONIUK
Best Trainer – ARTUR ŁOJOWSKI (SK Michałów)
Breeders Cup – SK MICHAŁÓW

RESULTS

Arabian Essence

ClipMyHorse.tv

ZawodyKonne.com





Friday, 12 August 2022 10:30
Classic Pleasure Novice
11:20
Hunter Pleasure Novice
12:40
Polish Historical Costume
2:00 pm
Class IV A – yearling colts
Class IV B – yearling colts
Class V – colts two years old
Class VI – colts three years old
Class X – stallions 4- 6 years old
Class XI – stallions 7 years and over
Class XII – geldings

 
Saturday, 13 August 2022
09:00 am
Class Ia – yearling fillies
Class Ib – yearling fillies
Class Ic – yearling fillies
Class II – fillies 2 years old
Class III – fillies 3 years old
Class VIIa – mares 4-6 years old
1:40 pm
Break
2:20 pm
Class VIIb – mares 4-6 years old
Class VIIIa – mares 7-10 years old
Class VIIIb – mares 7-10 years old
Class IX – mares 11 years and older
5:00 pm
Horse presentation
 

Sunday, 14 August 2022
11:30 am
Official Opening
Polish National Yearling Female Championship
Polish National Yearling Male Championship
Polish National Junior Female Championship
Polish National Junior Male Championship
Polish National Senior Female Championship
Polish National Senior Male Championship
Best in Show
Special awards

Date and Venue

12-14 August (Friday, Saturday, Sunday) 2022
Janów Podlaski State Stud
Wygoda 3
21-505 Janów Podlaski
Poland

Organisers

National Support Centre for Agriculture (KOWR)

Janów Podlaski State Stud
Michałów State Stud

Organising Commitee

Honorary President - Rafał Romanowski
Secretary of State for the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

President - Waldemar Humięcki - General Director of KOWR

Lucjan Cichosz – Director of Janów Podlaski State Stud

Monika Słowik – Director of Michałów State Stud

Coordinator

Polish Jockey Club
phone: +48 22 8531715, +48602709765
e-mail: pokaz@prideofpoland.eu
www.prideofpoland.eu

Krzysztof Kierzek - President of Polish Jockey Club

Content coordinator – Urszula Łęczycka
office@prideofpoland.eu; tel. +48 602 709 765

Organisational coordinator – Agnieszka Kacprzyk
a.kacprzyk@pkwk.org; tel. +48 502 201 052

Volounteers coordinator – Weronika Filipiak
filipiakweronika@gmail.com; tel. +48 721 276 224

Show secretary – Joanna Krawczyk (+48) 22 331-59-90


Judges


• Antonia Bautista (ESP)
• Josy Everars (BEL)
• Marianne Tengstedt (DNK)
• Zico Guardia (BRA)
• Ali Darawsha (ISR)
• Pilar Cavero (ESP)


Disciplinary Commitee


• Christine Keyser (NOR)
• Farhang Fazeli (IRN)
• Gianpaolo Teobaldelli, DVM (ITA)


Ringmasters


• Mohammed Hammad (EGY)
• Roberto Ceccaroni (ITA)


Show Speakers


• Erik Blaak (BEL)
• Mariusz Rytel (POL)
• Paweł Kleszcz (POL)

Music


Lars Grootswagers (BEL)

Official show photographer


Sylwia Iłenda, (POL)

Results